ua ru en
License :АГ №570604 Ministry of Health from 11.04.2011.
Lutsk district, Tarasovo village, 1b Lisova St. – Bogoliuby village (10 km from Lutsk city)
Patient admission schedule: Monday – Friday: from 9.00 till 19.00
The new clinic building is located outside the Volyn Regional Hospital building, next to the forest. The final stop of the city bus is No. 31, 47. You can reach us from the bus stop hotel 'Ukraine' opposite TSUM (department store -Central Universal Fashionable). If you are traveling by personal transport, the address for the navigator: Lutsk district, Tarasovo village, 1 b Lisova St.
Get directions
Home page Urology. Man's health

WHAT IS CALCARIURIA AND HOW IT TREATS

Number of views: 12911
The content of the article
Calcariuria, фото

Urine calcium can be estimated using a laboratory test. Three main hormones are responsible for the metabolism of calcium in the body: calcitonin, parathyroid hormone and calcitriol. Excessive excretion of calcium in the urine is called  calcariuria.

Normal urinary calcium values are at least 4 mg per kilogram of weight (per 24 hours), that is, on average from 100 to 250 mg / 24 hours (women) and from 100 to 300 mg / 24 hours (men). The reference values may vary slightly from laboratory to laboratory, and also due to the calcium content in the diet. A low calcium diet is 150 mg / 24 hours or less. Diet average calcium intake of 100-250 mg / 24 hours. High dietary calcium intake of 250-300 mg / 24 hours.

It must be remembered that approximately 98-99% of calcium is filtered in the glomeruli of the kidneys (10 g per day), 60% is reabsorbed. Parathyroid hormone and activated vitamin D contribute to the absorption of calcium from blood plasma. Calcitonin also contributes to the absorption of calcium, increasing the amount of mineral in the bones and lowering the level of calcium in the serum.

Urine collection should begin in the morning. All urine excreted in 24 hours should be collected in an appropriate container. Between urination, the container is stored in the refrigerator.

Urine collection ends after 24 hours with complete urination. In women of childbearing age, urine collection should not be carried out during menstruation due to the risk of contamination of the sample and incorrect interpretation of the analysis.

Causes of hyper Calcariuria:

  • hyperparathyroidism: an increase in the functionality of the parathyroid glands, usually due to benign tumors;
  • kidney failure;
  • excessive intake of vitamin D or calcium-rich foods;
  • idiopathic hypercalciuria;
  • hyperthyroidism and thyrotoxicosis: excess thyroid hormones;
  • the use of certain medications: diuretics (furosemide), antacids (calcium carbonate).

Other causes of increased excretion of calcium in the urine include bone fractures, prolonged immobilization, the use of high protein and sodium diets, tumors with bone metastases (typical cases of  breast and lung cancer , tumors that release substances like parathyroid hormone (paraneoplastic syndrome), Paget's disease.

An indicator of the level excreted in urine calcium is an important diagnostic sign, ignoring of which can lead to serious consequences.

3      5
What do we offer in your case? Tell us about your problem and we will help you! Tell about your case
 To make an appointment
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Feedback on Bogoliuby Read all feedbacks (1172)
  • Оксана Доброго дня,чи є у вас де переночувати супроводжуючому пацієнта?
  • Тетяна Хочу висловити щиру подяку лікарю Святославу Володимировичу за проведену операцію,за його високий професіоналізм,за чуйність,це лікар з великої букви який заслуговує великої поваги і подяки.А також по...
  • Надія Оперувалася 7 років тому. Видаляли велику міому. Розріз і карман від пухлини були великі. Післяопераційна гематома була довго. Навіть по поверненню додому, контроль лікарів був) Через багато років мо...
  • Наталія Робила операцію у лікарів Петровський В.В та Кухарук К.В. за що дуже вдячна.Лікарі працюють на професійному рівні,знають свою справу.Позитивні,чуйні до кожного пацієнта,привітні.Професіонали своєї спр...
  • Наташа Доброго дня ! Проконсультуйте будь ласка. Мала з партнером декілька статевих актів. Два були без призервативів один навіть на початку перерваний відразу. Місячні почались так як і випадали після остан...
  • Оксана Яка ціна гістероскопії?Треба видалити 4поліпи?
  • Анна Маю кісту в яйнику яка ціна операції на видалення?
  • Тетяна Цікавить таке питання,моїй бабусі поставили діагноз рак молочної залози(не у вашій клініці),але вона б хотіла проконсультуватися ще з лікарями,чи можливо це у вас?
  • Ірина Доброго дня. Чи приймає ваша клініка участь у державній програмі штучного запліднення? Якщо так, то чи потрібно у вас проходити усі обстеження, чи можливо від місцевої лікарні?
  • Тетяна Добрий вечір, Олександр Васильович проводив мені отопластику. Ще не зовсім зажило, так як пройшо мало часу, але я уже бачу результат і він не може не тішити. Отож я рекомендую однозначно цього лікаря ...
  • Гість Молодець! Професіонал своєї справи.
  • Аля Хочу висловити подяку гінекологині Олесі Олесівні за професійний підхід, чуйеість та людяність. Це не лікар, а скарб. Прийняла мене позапланово,призначила лікування, дала рекомендації. Все по ділу, вс...
  • Тетяна Високий професіоналізм плюс людяність, фахівець у своїй справі, вихованість , вроджена інтелігентність та розум зробили свою справу. Це найкращий професіонал і людина яку я зустрічала
  • Світлана Добрий вечір, чоловік здавав аналіз у Уролога, мали зателефонувати чи відправити смс на протязі двох тижнів, на даний час вже майже місяць пройшов, але ніхто не телефонує, куди звертатися?
  • Наталія Доброго дня,підкажіть будласка яка повна вартість ЕКЗ спермою чоловіка.Безпліддя чоловічого фактору
  • Валентина Скажіть будь ласка ціна видалення матки з придатками
  • Гість Не смішіть!!!!Ви такі «правдиві», що мій відгук протримався не більше 10 хв і ви його видалили і я розумію , чому, але і ви несете відповідальність і маєте зрозуміти, що за доведення людини до самогуб...
  • Марина Доброго дня, проходила профілактичне обстеження у гінеколога Щепко Євгеніі Валеріівни, я не маю претензій до неї як до спеціаліста , бо звернулась до неї вперше, але в мене є питанння чи існує хоч як...
  • Оксана Маю дермоїдну кісту на правому яйнику 8см, ниє, турбує. Скажіть скільки обійдеться така операція?
  • Наталія Доброго дня підскажіть скільки коштує еко з донорським ембріоном? І до кого з лікарів краще звернутись? Дякую.
Our partners
Вверх